Prague

Tuesday 10. 1.

________________________

Lucerna

20:00Salesman [Grand opening, Opening film] – Asghar Farhádí (125 min)     BUY TICKET  

Wednesday 11. 1.

________________________

Světozor Big Hall

18:15Sound and Fury – Hooman Seyedi  (95 min)     BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Nahid – Ida Panahandeh  (105 min)     BUY TICKET  

18:30 – Block of short films (107 min)    BUY TICKET  

20:45 A Dragon Arrives! – Mani Haghighi  (105 min)     BUY TICKET  

_______________

Universita Karlova/Charles University

Náměstí Jana Palacha 2, 4th floor, room no. 429)

14:00 – Film Seminar: Screening of Tales + Q&A with Rakhshan Bani Etemad (ENGLISH ONLY)   FREE  

_______________

Langhans – Centrum Člověka v tísni – Colors of Afghanistan – Exhibition of Vaiva Katinaityte Bezhan –   FREE  

Světozor Cinema foyer – Persian cousine of chef Aty Alipoura

Thursday 12. 1.

________________________

Světozor Big Hall

18:15 – Valderama – Abbas Amini  (91 min)     BUY TICKET  

20:30 – – Soheil Beiraghi  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

Světozor Small Hall

16:15Immortal  – Hadi Mohaghegh  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

18:30 Bitter Dream – Mohsen Amiryoussefi  (87 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:45 – Rebel Beats – Omid Marzban 26 min + Mr. Jobless – Ali Hamraz  (50 min)      BUY TICKET  

_______________

Univerzita Karlova/Charles University

Náměstí Jana Palacha 2, 4. patro, místnost 429

14:00 – Film Seminar: Screening of Starless Dreams + Q&A with Mehrdad Oskouei (ENGLISH ONLY)   FREE  

_______________

_______________

Langhans – Centrum Člověka v tísni – Colors of Afghanistan – Exhibition of Vaiva Katinaityte Bezhan –   FREE  

Světozor Cinema foyer – Persian cousine of chef Aty Alipoura

20:00 – Golnar & Mahan Concert     BUY TICKET  

Friday 13. 1.

________________________

Bio Oko

18:00 – Sonita – Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30 Wolf and Sheep – Shahrbanoo Sadat  (86 min)      BUY TICKET  

Kino Pilotů

18:30 – Rebel Beats – Omid Marzban 26 min + Mr. Jobless – Ali Hamraz   (50 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Wedding: A Film – Mohammadreza Farzad  (57 min)      BUY TICKET  

Světozor Big Hall

18:15 – Bodkin Ras – Kaweh Modiri  (79 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30A Dragon Arrives! – Mani Haghighi  (105 min)      BUY TICKET  

Světozor Small Hall

16:15 A Report about Mina – Kaveh Mazaheri (54 min)   BUY TICKET  

18:30 – Radio Dreams – Babak Jalali  (93 min)     BUY TICKET  

20:45 – Starless Drams – Mehrdad Oskouei  (76 min)      BUY TICKET  

_______________

Prague Film School (Pštrossova 19)

17:00 – Film Seminar with Mehrdad Oskouei; the director of Starless Dreams at Prague Film School (ENGLISH ONLY)   FREE  

_______________

10:00 – Program for film professionals – Hotel Liberty – For registered  guests

Langhans – Centrum Člověka v tísni – Colors of Afghanistan – Exhibition of Vaiva Katinaityte Bezhan –   FREE  

Světozor Cinema foyer – Persian cousine of chef Aty Alipoura

Saturday 14. 1.

________________________

Bio Oko

18:00 Block of short films  (107 min)    BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari  (84 min)      BUY TICKET  

Kino Pilotů

18:30 – Sonita – Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Starless Dreams – Mehrdad Oskouei  (76 min)      BUY TICKET  

Světozor Velký sál

16:00 – I – Soheil Beiraghi  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

18:15 – Immortal – Hadi Mohaghegh  (90min)      KUY TICKET  

20:30 – Salesman – Asghar Farhádí  (125 min)      BUY TICKET  

Světozor Malý sál

16:15 Wolf and Sheep – Shahrbanoo Sadat  (86 min)      BUY TICKET  

18:30 A Report about Mina – Kaveh Mazaheri  (54 mins )      BUY TICKET  

20:45 – Wedding: A Film – Mohammadreza Farzad  (57 min)      BUY TICKET  

_______________

Prague Film School (Pštrossova 19)

12:00 – Film Seminar with Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami ; the director of Sonita (ENGLISH ONLY)   FREE  

14:30 – Film Seminar with Rakhshan Bani-Etemad ; the director of Tales (ENGLISH ONLY)   FREE  

_______________

Langhans – Centrum Člověka v tísni -Colors of Afghanistan – Exhibition of Vaiva Katinaityte Bezhan –   FREE  

Světozor Cinema foyer – Persian cousine of chef Aty Alipoura

22:00 Festival party – Experimentální prostor NoD – For everyone    FREE  

Sunday 15. 1.

________________________

Světozor Big Hall

16:00 – Nahid – Ida Panahandeh  (105 min)      BUY TICKET  

18:15 Bitter Dream – Mohsen Amiryoussefi  (87 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Like Someone in Love  [Slavnostní zakončení, Zakončovací film] -Abbás Kiarostamí  (109 min)      BUY TICKET  

Světozor Small Hall

16:15 – Valderama – Abbas Amini  (91 min)      BUY TICKET  

18:30 – Radio Dreams – Babak Jalali  (93 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:45 Sound and Fury – Hooman Seyedi  (95 min)      BUY TICKET  

_______________

Langhans – Centrum Člověka v tísni – Colors of Afghanistan – Exhibition of Vaiva Katinaityte Bezhan –   FREE  

Světozor Cinema foyer – Persian cousine of chef Aty Alipoura

Brno

Tuesday 17. 1.

________________________

Scala Cinema

18:00 – Salesman [Opening film] – Asghar Farhádí  (125 min)     BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Nahid – Ida Panahandeh  (105 min)     BUY TICKET  

Wednesday 18. 1.

________________________

Scala Cinema

18:00 – I – Soheil Beiraghi  (90 min)     BUY TICKET  

20:30 – A Dragon Arrives! – Mani Haghighi  (105 min)     BUY TICKET  

Bratislava

Thursday 19. 1.

________________________

Lumière Cinema – K1

18:00 – Salesman [Opening film] – Asghar Farhádí  (125 min)     BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Nahid – Ida Panahandeh  (105 min)     BUY TICKET  

Lumière Cinema – K4

20:00 – Wedding: A film – Mohammadreza Farzad  (57 min)    BUY TICKET  

Friday 20. 1.

________________________

Lumière Cinema – K1 

18:00 – Bodkin Ras – Kaweh Modiri  (79 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30 – A Dragon Arrives! – Mani Haghighi  (105 min)     BUY TICKET  

Lumière Cinema – K4

20:00 – Starless Dreams – Mehrdad Oskouei  (76 min)      BUY TICKET  

Saturday 21. 1.

________________________

Lumière Cinema – K1

16:00 – Immortal  – Hadi Mohaghegh  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

18:00 – – Soheil Beiraghi  (90 min)      BUY TICKET  

20:30 – Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari  (84 min)      BUY TICKET  

Lumière Cinema – K4

20:00 – Rebel Beats – Omid Marzban 26 min + Mr. Jobless – Ali Hamraz   (50 min)      BUY TICKET  

Side events

Thursday 12. 1.

________________________

Royal

Vinohradská 48, Praha 2

20:00 Golnar & Mahan Concert     BUY TICKET  

Price: 350 Kč sitting / 250 Kč standing

V rámci Festivalu iránských filmů vystoupí hudební formace Golnar & Mahan, která představí výjimečnou fúzi tradiční íránské hudby, amerického jazzu a afrokubánských rytmů. Večer íránské hudby se bude konat v příjemné atmosféře kina Royal.

From Thursday 5.1. to Tuesday 31. 1.

________________________

Langhans – Centrum Člověka v tísni

Vodičkova 37, Praha 1

Barvy Afghánistánu – Colors of Afghanistan – Exhibition of Vaiva Katinaityte Bezhan    FREE  

Wednesday 11.1. to Sunday 15. 1.

________________________

Světozor Cinema

Authentic persian catering of chef Aty Alipoura

You can try authentic persion cousine of chef Aty Alipoura every day of the festival.
Will be open from the start of the first screening every day.

Saturday 14. 1. od 22:00

________________________

Experimentální prostor NoD

Dlouhá 33, Praha 1

Festival party where all festival guests are welcome!

Saturday 14. 1. od 22:00,   FREE ENTERANCE  

Film seminars

For the 4th consecutive year, the program of the festival will include a series of seminars with some of the distinguished figures of the cinema. This side event is a great opportunity for the guests to share their experiences and their knowledge with their audience and to have a meaningful dialogue with the lovers of film. This year’s seminars are held in collaboration with Prague Film School and the Institute of Near Eastern and African studies of the Charles University.

 

The seminars are held in English / semináře budou probíhat pouze v angličtině

The films will have English subtitles / filmy mají pouze anglické titulky

The seminars are for free and are open to public.

Charles University

Náměstí Jana Palacha 2, 4th floor, room no. 429

11. 1.2017, 14:00 

Screening of Tales + Q&A with Rakhshan Bani Etemad

12. 1. 2017, 14:00 

Screening of Starless Dreams + Q&A with Mehrdad Oskouei

 

Prague Film School

Pštrossova 19

13. 1.2017, 17:00

Film Seminar with Mehrdad Oskouei; the director of Starless Dreams

14. 1.2017, 12:00

Film Seminar with Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami; the director of Sonita

14. 1.2017, 14:30

Film Seminar with Rakhshan Bani-Etemad; the director of Tales